Friday, June 26, 2009

June 18

If you're not the one then why does my soul feel glad today
If you're not the one then why does my hand fit yours this way
If you are not mine then why does your heart return my call
If you are not mine would I have the strength to stand at all

I never know what the future brings
But I know you're here with me now
We'll make it through
And I hope you are the one I share my life with

I dont wanna run away but I cant take it I dont understand
If I'm not made for you then why does my heart tell me that I am
Is there any way that I can stay in your arms?

If I dont need you then why am I crying on my bed
If I dont need you then why does your name resound in my head
If you're not for me then why does this distance maim my life
If you're not for me then why do I dream of you as my wife

I dont know why you so far away
But I know that this much is true
We'll make it through

And I hope you are the one I share my life with
And I wish that you could be the one I die with
And I'm praying you're the one I build my home with
I hope I love you all my life

Cause I miss you
Body and soul so strong that it takes my breath away
And I breathe you into my heart and pray for the strength to stand today

Cause I love you
Whether it's wrong or right, and though I cant be with you tonight
You know my heart is by your side

If You're Not the One (acoustic), Daniel Bedingfield.

Thursday, June 11, 2009

Eyes Never Lie

Tadi gue ngeborong dvd sama Intan Jundi Santa, soalnya gue tau beberapa hari ini akan jadi hari yang amat sangat ngebosenin. Nah abis beli dvd kita pulang naik B17. Pas kita naik ternyata di dalemnya ada nenek-nenek sama dua cucunya, satu cewek satu cowok. Yang cewek masih pake seragam SD, I guess she's about 7-8 years old. Yang cowok mungkin sekitar 2 taunan kali yaa. Mereka kakak adek gitu.

Nggak tau kenapa, gue ngerasa seneng ngeliat mereka berdua. Kakaknya cantik, adeknya lucuuu banget, ngoceh terus dengan kata-kata yang belom jelas. Semua mobil dia tunjuk, excited waktu ngeliat bis, ketawa-ketawa waktu ngeliat lampu merah. Gue sempet berharap gue masih kaya dia, masih bisa ketawa cuma karna hal simpel. Jadi kalo gue lagi setres tinggal pergi aja ke perempatan Srengseng, duduk di tengah-tengah jalan terus ketawa dengan excitednya kalo lampunya lagi merah. Hahaha stupid.

Jundi yang duduk di sebelah kanan gue bingung ngeliat gue senyum-senyum sendiri, jadi dia ikutan nengok ke arah dua anak itu then she whispered in my ear "Nge, kakaknya bisu kan?" "Hah? Emang iya?" kata gue rada kaget. "Kayanya" kata Jundi lagi. Dan ternyata bener, kakaknya ngomong pake bahasa isyarat ke neneknya.

Setelah percakapan gue sama Jundi, si anak cowok itu tetep ngoceh dengan hebohnya. Nunjuk ini itu terus ketawa. Ngegemesin banget. Sementara si kakak ngeliatin adeknya dengan cara yang beda, looks like she was saying something with her eyes. I guess something like I love you or else. Dia nggak senyum, nggak ketawa, nggak nyentuh adeknya, cuma ngeliatin. Terus ya yang bikin gue lumayan kaget, saat si adek natap kakaknya, dia langsung berenti ketawa dan meluk si kakak. Seolah-olah tau kalo kakaknya bilang sesuatu ke dia.

Hm. Have you ever been stared by someone and feel something bzzzz in your heart?

Sunday, June 7, 2009

It's YOU.

when your gorgeous eyes meet mine, I know that I find a lost piece of me.

Saturday, June 6, 2009

(still) Wanna be With You

Aw aw! I love my new header! I made it by my self loh.
Gue nggak tau mau nulis apa, cuma mau share ini doang. Entah mengapa gue merasa terhipnotis dan jatuh cinta teramat dalam sama lagu ini. Enjoy!



So I'll hold you tonight like I would if you were mine, to hold forever more...